Date & Time: Feb 3, 1998 at 0725 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5H-PAT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Arusha - Zanzibar
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
1700
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Arusha Airport runway 09, while climbing, the pilot declared an emergency following an engine failure. While attempting to return, he lost control of the airplane that crashed 1,200 metres from the runway, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed, among them four Italian citizens.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. The aircraft was maintained according to published procedures. At the time of the accident, the engine had 1,245 flying hours and the next maintenance was scheduled within 155 flying hours.