Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1980 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Registration:
N91115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Salmon - Indian Creek
MSN:
207-0078
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Circumstances:
On a cargo flight from Salmon to Indian Creek, the pilot made a detour to fly over a large game as the passenger was an avid hunter. While cruising at low altitude and low speed, the single engine airplane stalled, crashed and burst into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unwarranted low flying,
- High density altitude, about 9,000 feet,
- The crash site was not on the planned route.
- Unwarranted low flying,
Final Report:
N91115.pdf102.47 KB