Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1980 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 207 Skywagon/Stationair
Operator:
Mary G. Richert
Registration:
N1535U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Beatty - Death Valley
MSN:
207-0135
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While flying at a relative low altitude into a blind canyon, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed between ridges on rising terrain. The wreckage was recovered in an isolated area two days later. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and subsequent crash due to improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot misjudged distance, speed and altitude,
- Flew into blind canyon,
- Unqualified person operated aircraft,
- Density altitude approximately 7,000 feet.
- Flew into blind canyon,
Final Report:
N1535U.pdf94.21 KB