Date & Time: Jan 31, 1986
Registration:
G-BKCS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Garoua – Yaoundé
MSN:
207-0210
YOM:
1972
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Garoua Airport on a positioning flight to Yaoundé after 6pm which is prohibited for such type of aircraft. En route, he encountered fuel/engine problems and elected to divert to the Foumban Airport which is located about 20 km northeast of Foumbot. By night, the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It is believed that fuel leaked from the tank after a fuel cap has been damaged during a previous stop at Tamanrasset Airport. Also, the pilot was not experienced in flight operations in Africa.