Date & Time: Aug 21, 1981 at 1930 LT
Registration:
N17464
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casper - Erie
MSN:
207-0346
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6939
Captain / Total hours on type:
4673
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Casper-Natrona County Airport, while climbing, the single engine airplane struck trees and crash landed in a field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb due to fuel starvation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor/inadequate design,
- Powerplant, fuel system,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Cargo shifted,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Vapor lock,
- Approximately 310 lbs over MTOW,
- Cargo shifted at impact, crushing the pilot.
Final Report:
N17464.pdf109.8 KB