Date & Time: Jul 31, 1942 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7719
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1162
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
337
Captain / Total hours on type:
210
Copilot / Total hours on type:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saskatoon Airport on an instrument dual training flight. En route, the twin engine airplane entered a dive almost vertically and crashed into the ground some 2 km east of Warman, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Archibald Currie, flight instructor,
Lac Gordon Gray, pilot,
Lac Ernest Albert Seeds, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot's error when changing over from single engine flying to dual engine flying without making the necessary correction in his tabs.
Final Report:
7719.pdf142.41 KB