Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1942 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
7944
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1437
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
501
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saskatoon Airport on a dual instruction exercise. While flying at an unknown altitude in clouds (thunderstorm activity), the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, got inverted and shedding parts. Pieces of the aircraft continued to fall off for over two miles before the Crane crashed 11 km northwest of Wakaw. The horizontal stabilizers and left wing tip breaking away first. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Joseph Arsene Adelard Langevin, pilot,
P/O William Russell Campbell McDonald, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Turbulent conditions inside the cumulonimbus clouds caused the airplane to break up in the air.
Final Report:
7944.pdf146.21 KB