Date & Time:
May 11, 1942 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
8087
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yorkton - Yorkton
MSN:
1580
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
342
Circumstances:
The crew departed Yorkton Airport on a local training mission. En route, the airplane went into a spin from which recovery was not made. It crashed in an open field located near Rhein, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lac Benjamin Milo Andrus, pilot,
F/Sgt James Stanley Martin, pilot,
Lac James Gordon McCowan, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The exact cause is obscure, but evidence indicated that a fabric on the port wing failed under stress and the pilot was unable to control the airplane. The pilot was performing evolution that appeared to be aerobatics.
Final Report:
8087.pdf143.53 KB