Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1942 at 1335 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
7776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brandon - Brandon
MSN:
1219
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Brandon on a mutual instruments training flight. En route, the twin engine airplane entered a vertical dive, lost several pieces and crashed in an open field located 10 km north of Justice. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lac Lionel Ralph Priday, pilot,
Lac Robert Edgar Willis, pilot.
Passenger:
Cpl George McIntosh.
Crew:
Passenger:
Cpl George McIntosh.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a stall. It is possible that the stall was indirectly caused by the failure of one engine, bringing about a violent spin during which a portion of the leading edge peeled off. The spin was corrected, but not at sufficient altitude to allow any recovery from the resultant dive. Structural failure.
Final Report:
7776.pdf142.55 KB