Date & Time: Jun 5, 1942 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
8016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1509
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
195
Captain / Total hours on type:
118
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Saskatoon on a solo training sortie. The airplane was seen by witnesses flying down the south Saskatchewan River at low altitude. After rounding a curve in the river, the airplane struck a ferry cable, causing a wing to be sheared off. The airplane crashed and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
Lac Alan Scott Light, pilot.
Probable cause:
Deliberate unauthorized low flying on part of the pilot.
Final Report:
8016.pdf129.95 KB