Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1942 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
FJ214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
2415
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
192
Copilot / Total hours on type:
119
Circumstances:
The crew departed Saskatoon Airport on a local dual instruction exercise. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In severe thunderstorm activity, both occupants bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed in an open field located in Warman, some 18 km northeast of Saskatoon Airport. Both pilots were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O R. W. Small, pilot,
Lac E. F. G. Burrowes, pilot.
Crew:
F/O R. W. Small, pilot,
Lac E. F. G. Burrowes, pilot.
Probable cause:
Aircraft abandoned by the crew in severe thunderstorm activity.
Final Report:
FJ214.pdf117.15 KB