Date & Time: Jul 8, 1942 at 2315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7789
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brandon - Brandon
MSN:
1232
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Brandon Airport on a local solo training flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield at night, he lost control of the airplane that entered a spiral dive and crashed near Chater. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Lac Grant William Gibson, pilot.