Date & Time: Jun 11, 1942 at 1740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7887
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brandon - Brandon
MSN:
1380
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
480
Captain / Total hours on type:
342
Circumstances:
The crew departed Brandon Airport on a navigation training exercise. On final approach, at a height of 300 feet, the crew received a red flare. A second RCAF Cessna T-50 Crane registered 7745 that was also on final gained height more quickly and collided in midair with the Crane 7887 which veered to the right, descended on one wing tip and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed. The second aircraft involved made a wheels up landing and was repaired. His crew escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O A. B. Polley, pilot,
Lac G. O. Wilson, pilot.
Probable cause:
Pilot's failing to see each other on the approach, due possibly to concentrating too intently on instructing the pupils during landing. While agreeing with the findings as to the cause of the accident, it is considered the accident might been avoided by more alert aerodrome traffic control. The evidence discloses a lack of control and proper understanding at the relief aerodrome. The airman and LAC controlling traffic on the aerodrome testified that he has been carrying out such duties for 6 months and to wash out flying the signal was the firing of a red flare, whereas the Chief Instructor stated that the signal to wash out all flying at Chater Field was the firing of a white light.
Final Report:
7887.pdf162.28 KB