Date & Time: Sep 6, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LGJ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
550-0025
YOM:
1978
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft descended too high on the glide and landed too far down a wet runway. After touchdown, unable to stop within the remaining distance (insufficient distance available and poor braking action due to a wet runway surface), the aircraft overran and collided with a dyke. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.