Date & Time:
Aug 26, 2015 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Registration:
YV3125
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oranjestad – Barcelona – Charallave
MSN:
S550-0085
YOM:
1986
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a charter flight from Oranjestad (Aruba) to Charallave with an intermediate stop in Barcelona. While on a night approach to runway 10, the captain initiated a go-around procedure for unknown reasons. During the second attempt to land, the aircraft landed long and the touchdown point appeared to be half way down the runway 10 which is 2,000 meters long. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, went down an embankment and came to rest. All eight occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The passengers were members of the pop band 'Los Cadillac's' accompanied by the Venezuelan singer and actor Arán de las Casas.