Date & Time:
Sep 26, 2007 at 0737 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 406 Caravan
Registration:
ZS-SSD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Entebbe - Masindi
MSN:
406-0027
YOM:
1988
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was scheduled to perform a geophysical survey flight for the government of Uganda between Entebbe and Masindi. Shortly after takeoff from Entebbe Airport runway 17, while climbing to a height of about 1,500 metres, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
In-flight loss of control due to loss of airspeed and subsequent stall of the aircraft at low altitude. Investigations determined that the rudder trim was set to the full left at the time of the accident as opposed to the normal (central) takeoff setting.