Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Cessna DC-6
Operator:
Frederick Lothrop Ames Jr.
Registration:
NC640K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Boston – Easton
MSN:
227
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed East Boston on a flight to Easton, carrying three people. While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet, the pilot initiated aerobatics when control was lost. The airplane entered a flat spin before crashing in an open field. All three occupants were killed.