Date & Time: Jun 24, 1937 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna DC-6
Registration:
NC636K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fargo - Fargo
MSN:
208
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Fargo-Hector Field on a weather mission over Minnesota. While cruising at night at an altitude of 15,000 feet, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located some 5 km north of Moorhead. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.