Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1941 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
7664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Prince Albert
MSN:
1107
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Saskatoon to Prince Albert, while flying normally between 5,000 and 6,000 feet without any apparent attempt at recovery, the twin engine airplane dove straight to the ground and crashed 10 km south of Shellbrook. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Byron Ray, instructor,
LAC Jack Kugelmass, pilot.
Crew:
LAC Jack Kugelmass, pilot.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in the air due to excessive strain. It is not known whether or not the strain was put on the aircraft intentionally.
Final Report:
7664.pdf154.33 KB