Date & Time: Mar 7, 1942 at 1240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7657
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vanscoy - Saskatoon
MSN:
1100
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
79
Captain / Total hours on type:
6
Copilot / Total flying hours:
81
Copilot / Total hours on type:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Vanscoy Airport, while climbing to a height of 100 feet, the twin engine airplane suffered a structural failure, dove into the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured. The airplane was on a ferry flight to Saskatoon Airport.
Crew:
F/Sgt Hugh Charles Campbell, pilot. †
Passengers:
LAC Benjamin Dean Cook, †
LAC Hubert Vernol Ford, †
LAC E. P. Friesen,
LAC A. L. Freebairn.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in initial climb after fabric peeled off from the right wing. The accident was due to a structural failure caused by overstressing as a result of a rapidly executed manoeuvre made by the pilot during unauthorized aerobatics.
Final Report:
7657.pdf162.24 KB