Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dauphin - Dauphin
MSN:
1414
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
94
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Dauphin Airport on a local solo training sortie. About 4,5 miles north of Valley River, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Keith Francis Somerville, pilot.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. No evidence showed that the spin was intentional or inadvertent.
Final Report:
7921.pdf148.79 KB