Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7709
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1152
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was conducting a night training exercise at Saskatoon Airport. The aircraft burst into flames as the pilot circled to land after making frantic signals with identification lights as though in trouble. At about 500 feet, the aircraft caught on fire and dived straight into the ground. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew:
LAC George Edward Baker, pilot.
Probable cause:
The airplane caught fire in flight for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
7709.pdf123.79 KB