Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
7706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saskatoon - Saskatoon
MSN:
1149
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
139
Captain / Total hours on type:
87
Copilot / Total flying hours:
156
Copilot / Total hours on type:
92
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off at 0750LT, passed over Prince Albert, altered course for North Battleford. About half way to North Battleford, while flying at 4,650 feet, the pilot decided to drop down to 200 feet, then flew low just over tree tops for about 10 miles. The starboard engine missed a couple of times and while the pilot diverted his attention to adjusting mixture control, the aircraft struck the tops of trees and crashed, seriously injuring the occupants.
Crew:
LAC R. G. Cotton, pilot,
LAC J. J. L. Chale, navigator.
Probable cause:
Unauthorized low flying.