Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1941 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
7662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Winnipeg - Winnipeg
MSN:
1105
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane had just been delivered from Cessna Aircraft and departed Winnipeg Airport on a local test flight, carrying three people, one pilot and two civilians. After takeoff, the airplane looped, rolled and crashed into ground in a vertical dive in Grosse Isle, about 22 km northwest of Winnipeg Airport. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O R. S. Dixon.
Passengers:
L. Malatka,
S. S. Muddeman.
Crew:
F/O R. S. Dixon.
Passengers:
L. Malatka,
S. S. Muddeman.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
7662.pdf135.95 KB