Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
8129
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Calgar
MSN:
1622
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
91
Copilot / Total hours on type:
81
Aircraft flight hours:
230
Circumstances:
The crew departed Calgary Airport on a local instrument flying instruction exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed three miles east of the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Ernest Pitt, instructor,
LAC Frederick George Pike, pilot,
LAC Oliver James Nichols, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. A possible carbon monoxide poisoning was not ruled out.
Final Report:
8129.pdf145.79 KB