Date & Time: Oct 29, 2009 at 0915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cruzeiro do Sul – Tabatinga
MSN:
208B-0534
YOM:
1996
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Cruzeiro do Sul on a special flight to Tabatinga, carrying 7 passengers and a crew of four taking part to a support mission of vaccination for the Ministry of Health. En route, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed between the villages of Aldeias Aurélio and Rio Novo, in the Rio Ituí, a tributary of the Rio Javari. Two passengers were killed while 9 other occupants were rescued a day later.