Date & Time: Aug 2, 2011 at 1327 LT
Operator:
Registration:
2735
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Alegre - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
208B-2130
YOM:
2009
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Canoas AFB in Porto Alegre at 1145LT on a flight to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport, carrying six officers and two pilots on behalf of the 5th Air Transport Squadron. While cruising over the State of Santa Catarina, the crew encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions when the aircraft impacted a mountain near Bom Jardim da Serra. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 8 occupants were killed.