Date & Time: Mar 16, 2016
Operator:
Registration:
YI-119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balad - Balad
MSN:
208B-1309
YOM:
2008
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Balad AFB on an exercice with three crew members on board. While flying at low height, it was shot down by a 57 mm antiaircraft gunfire. Out of control, it dove into the ground and crashed in Hawijah, some 160 km north of Balad AFB. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by antiaircraft gunfire.