Date & Time: Aug 27, 2015 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 750 Citation X
Operator:
Registration:
XA-KYE
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
750-0204
YOM:
2002
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was apparently completing a positioning flight to Toluca Airport. Following a night landing on runway 15, the crew started the braking procedure when the aircraft deviated to the left. The crew applied full brake but the aircraft veered off runway. While contacting soft ground, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest about 2,700 metres from the runway threshold. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.