Date & Time: Aug 18, 2024 at 1640 LT
Registration:
N680SA
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goldsboro - Washington
MSN:
680-0237
YOM:
2008
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a flight from Dallas-Addison, the crew made two stops at Palm Coast, Florida, and Goldsboro, North Carolina, before returning to his base at Washington-Warren Field. After landing on runway 23, the airplane suffered a runway excursion and came to a halt, bursting into flames. Both crew members evacuated safely while the airplane was partially destroyed by fire.