Date & Time: Sep 2, 2002 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 650 Citation VI
Operator:
Registration:
B-7023
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Calibration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Xichang - Xichang
MSN:
650-0221
YOM:
1992
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched at Xichang Airport to proceed to the calibration of the ILS system. Following a calibration of the runway 36 ILS, the crew initiated a go-around procedure and climbed to 8,000 feet. While completing a 180 turn to join the runway 36 approach pattern, the aircraft impacted a mountain (2,628 metres high) shrouded in clouds and located 15 km southwest of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was cruising at an altitude of 8,400 feet while the minimum altitude for this area is 9,000 feet.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.