Date & Time: Mar 23, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 650 Citation VI
Registration:
PT-OMV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manaus - Bogotá
MSN:
650-0200
YOM:
1991
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew initiated the descent to Bogotá-El Dorado Airport in limited visibility when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located about 40 km northwest of Bogotá. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed.