Date & Time: Jun 6, 2016 at 2317 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N145KK
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston – Gainesville
MSN:
560-0276
YOM:
1994
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Boston-Logan, the crew initiated the descent to Gainesville Airport. Weather conditions at destination were considered as marginal due to the presence over the area of the tropical storm 'Colin'. After landing on a wet runway, the aircraft rolled for about 1,000 feet then veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, the left main gear and the nose gear collapsed then the aircraft came to rest in a grassy area. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
No investigations were conducted by the NTSB on the event.