Date & Time: Oct 30, 2012 at 0633 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 560 Citation V
Operator:
Registration:
C-FBCW
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Edmonton - Edmonton
MSN:
560-0191
YOM:
1992
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Edmonton-City Centre Airport in the early morning on a positioning flight to Edmonton-Intl, carrying two pilots. En route, the crew encountered IMC conditions with moderate icing and the deicing systems were activated. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard on runway 02, causing the right main gear to collapse. The aircraft veered off runway to the right and came to rest in a grassy area. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.