Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1995 at 1443 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 560 Citation V
Operator:
Iowa Packing Company
Registration:
N991PC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Des Moines - Eagle River
MSN:
560-0043
YOM:
1990
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
1572
Circumstances:
The airplane was circling to land on runway 22 after executing a VOR/DME approach. The airplane impacted the ground approximately one quarter mile northeast of the runway 22 threshold. The wreckage path covered a distance of approximately 350 feet. Control continuity was established. Airframe, engine and navaid examination revealed no abnormalities. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer leading edges had approximately one-eighth inch of rime ice adhering to their leading edges. Two witnesses reported seeing the airplane rolling from the left to the right. The Eagle River AWOS was not available on a VHF radio frequency, due to radio frequency congestion at the O'Hare International Airport, Chicago, Illinois.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while executing the circling approach. Factors were the descent below minimum descent altitude, the fog, the low ceiling and the icing conditions.
Final Report:
N991PC.pdf98.2 KB