Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1992 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Registration:
PT-LKT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
São Paulo - São Paulo
MSN:
550-0117
YOM:
1986
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed São Paulo-Congonhas Airport for a local training flight, carrying two pilots under supervision and two instructors. Weather conditions were marginal with ceiling down to 300 metres, horizontal visibility 3 km with rain. After touchdown on wet runway 17R, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went down an embankment and came to rest. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.