Date & Time: Apr 26, 1995 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Registration:
N7RC
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Naples - Walker's Cay
MSN:
550-0019
YOM:
1978
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Walker's Cay Airfield, the aircraft was too low and struck the ground few metres short of runway threshold. Out of control, it rolled to the right when the right wing collided with a tree and was torn off. The aircraft rolled for another 100 metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The runway at Walker's Cay is less than 800 metres which is insufficient for such aircraft. The crew elected to land as early as possible but landed too short, causing the aircraft to crash.