Date & Time: Jul 8, 2023 at 0414 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Registration:
N819KR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Las Vegas - Temecula
MSN:
550-0114
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Temecula-French Airport Runway 36 at night, the crew encountered foggy conditions. Due to poor visibility, the crew initiated a go around then made a right hand turn and followed a circuit for a second attempt to land. On short final, at a speed of approximately 130 knots, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.