Date & Time:
Oct 7, 2011 at 1738 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:
Agência Marítima Universal
Registration:
PT-LJJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte – Manhuaçu
MSN:
550-0247
YOM:
1981
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Copilot / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Belo Horizonte-Pampulha on an executive flight to Manhuaçu, carrying two pilots and three passengers, among them the Brazilian singer Eduardo Costa. Following an uneventful flight, the crew started the descent to Manhuaçu-Elias Breder Airport. After touchdown on runway 02, the crew activated the reverse thrust systems but the aircraft did not decelerate as expected. So the crew started to brake when the tires burst. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage, collided with a fence and came to rest. There was no fire. All five occupants were rescued. Nevertheless, Eduardo Costa broke his nose and right hand during the accident.
Probable cause:
Late use of the normal brake systems on part of the crew after landing, causing the aircraft to overran. The captain had the habit of braking the aircraft while using the reverse thrust systems only in order to save the braking systems. Doing so, the use of the normal brakes was delayed.
Final Report:
PT-LJJ.pdf595.3 KB