Date & Time: Mar 28, 2011 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:
Registration:
B-7026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Korla - Korla
MSN:
550-0305
YOM:
1982
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Owned by the Zhongfei General Aviation Company (CFGAC), the airplane was engaged in a survey flight over the north China province of Xinjiang. It departed Korla Airport at 1600LT with a crew of three. En route, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Manas County, Hui autonomous prefecture of Changji. SAR did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the crew. Fatal index is presumed.