Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1996 at 0954 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Registration:
D-CASH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin - Salzburg
MSN:
550-0564
YOM:
1987
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
5242
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful charter flight from Berlin, the crew was cleared to descend from FL140 and started the approach to Salzburg-Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Airport. After being established on the ILS, the crew was cleared to land when, on short final, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area located in Freilassing, about 5,5 km short of runway 16, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 10 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, severe icing conditions were reported in the area.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. It was reported that the aircraft' speed dropped on short final, causing the aircraft to stall. It was not established if the stall was the consequence of icing or not as the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and no trace of any icing was found on the wreckage. It was also reported that the electrical system failed on approach, causing the autopilot system to be disconnected and the attitude indicator to be out of service.