Date & Time: Aug 15, 1997 at 1925 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Porto Alegre - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
550-0013
YOM:
1978
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On a flight from Porto Alegre to Rio de Janeiro, while cruising at an altitude of 33,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent. The crew did not send any distress call. The aircraft descended with a rate of 20,000 feet per minute. At an altitude of 1,500 feet, it disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures, did not follow the pre-departure checklist and failed to verify the position of the pressurization mode selector prior to take off. At an altitude of 33,000 feet, after suffering hypoxia, both pilot lost consciousness and situational awareness. Maybe one of them fell and the control column, causing the aircraft to enter an uncontrolled descent.
Final Report:
PT-LML.pdf72.17 KB