Date & Time: Jul 15, 2010 at 1646 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YU-BSG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tirana – Brač
MSN:
550-1049
YOM:
2003
Country:
Croatia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
3427
Aircraft flight cycles:
2661
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Tirana, the crew started the approach to Brač Airport in good weather conditions. After landing on runway 04, the crew started the braking procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went through a fence, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a rocky area, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was partially destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Excessive speed on approach (the IAS was 143 knots upon touchdown),
- The crew completed the approach in a too steep descent,
- Incorrect flare which caused the aircraft to land too dar down the runway,
- Insufficient landing distance available,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.
Final Report:
YU-BSG.pdf1.75 MB