Date & Time:
Mar 13, 2020 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Registration:
YV3452
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porlamar – Caracas
MSN:
525-0084
YOM:
1994
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Porlamar-Del Caribe-General en Jefe Santiago Mariño Airport on a ferry flight to Caracas-Oscar Machado Zuloaga Airport. After takeoff, while climbing, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both pilots were seriously injured and suffered burns. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.