Date & Time:
Sep 16, 2005 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1
Operator:
Viaçao Cometa
Registration:
PT-WLX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Jacarepaguá
MSN:
525-0176
YOM:
1997
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
917
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2231
Aircraft flight hours:
2231
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont at 1402LT on a positioning flight to Jacarepaguá Airport located 23 km southwest from Santos Dumont Airport. After takeoff, the copilot informed ATC he maintained the altitude of 1,500 feet via route Bravo until the coast. Shortly later, while cruising in clouds at an altitude of 1,380 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Morro da Taquara located in the Tijuca National Park. The wreckage was found near Alto da Boa Vista and both pilots were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as marginal with low ceiling above the mountainous area.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to conduct this short flight under VFR mode in IMC conditions. The following contributing factors were identified:
- The visibility was reduced by the presence of a low ceiling over the mountains,
- Poor judgment on part of the crew regarding the existing flight conditions,
- Inadequate assessment of the distance between the aircraft and the ground,
- Continuation of the flight at an unsafe altitude for the area,
- Complacency and indiscipline of the crew,
- Poor flight planning,
- Lack of operational supervision.
- Poor flight planning,
Final Report:
PT-WLX.pdf174.93 KB