Date & Time: Jan 9, 2025 at 1005 LT
Operator:
Nelvo Fries
Registration:
PR-GFS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
525-0663
YOM:
2008
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 09 at Ubatuba Airport, the pilot started the braking procedure but the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, crossed a road, hit several obstacles, caught fire and crashed upside down on the beach, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed while all four passengers, two adults and two children, were injured. At least three other people were also injured on the road. Runway 09 is 940 metres long with a displaced threshold of 380 metres, offering a landing distance available of 560 metres, which is obviously insufficient. Above that, the runway surface was wet because of rain, which remains a contributing factor.
Crew:
Paulo Seghetto, pilot.
Passengers:
Nelvo Fries,
Mireylle Fries +2.