Date & Time:
Aug 6, 2019 at 1813 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 510 Citation Mustang
Registration:
CC-ANR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Concepción - Los Ángeles
MSN:
510-0455
YOM:
2013
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Los Ángeles-María Dolores Airport, the airplane crashed in a wooded area located about 412 metres short of runway 18, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. The accident occurred 19 minutes after sunset.