Date & Time:
Aug 18, 2008 at 2029 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Operator:
Corus Hardware Corporation
Registration:
N223LC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santo Domingo - San Juan
MSN:
501-0055
YOM:
1978
Country:
Dominican Republic
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Santo Domingo-Las Améericas Airport at 2026LT on a positioning flight to San Juan, Porto Rico. While climbing in night conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in the sea few km offshore. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was found.