Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1995 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Registration:
N120ES
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Salvador - San Salvador
MSN:
501-0041
YOM:
1977
Country:
Salvador
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at San Salvador-Comalapa Airport. On approach to runway 25, the copilot informed the captain about a discrepancy between both altimeters. The crew elected to identify the problem and thus failed to focus his attention on the approach procedure. This caused the aircraft to lose altitude when it collided with trees located 2,500 feet short of runway and crashed on a road 1,200 feet short of runway. Both pilots escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.