Date & Time: Oct 26, 1988 at 1604 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Registration:
OE-FFK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salzburg – Innsbruck
MSN:
501-0124
YOM:
1979
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Salzburg-Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Airport runway 16/34, while climbing to a height of 3,300 feet, the crew initiated a right turn when the aircraft collided with a private Cessna 172 registered OE-DLC and carrying four people. Both aircraft entered a dive and crashed few km west of the airport. All six people in both aircraft were killed.